Elucidation of the mechanism of plant oxalate accumulation on the basis of wide targeted metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Atsuko Miyagi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00645971)
Research Collaborator Kawai Maki (Yamada Maki)
Yamaguchi Masatoshi
Ishikawa Toshiki
Nagano Minoru
Oono Yutaka
Hase Yoshihiro
Ookawa Taiichiro
Adachi Shunsuke
Noguchi Ko
Tokida Takeshi
Usui Yasuhiro
Nakamura Hirofumi
Sakai Hidemitsu
Hasegawa Toshihiro
Yamamoto Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシュウ酸 / イネ / メタボローム解析 / CE-QQQ-MS / ICL / 染色体部分置換系統 / イネ品種間比較 / 重イオンビーム照射 / メタボロミクス / 重イオンビーム / 品種間差 / イオンビーム照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxalate is accumulated in leaves of various plant species. Excess uptake of oxalate is harmful for human and livestock. However, the mechanism of oxalate accumulation remains unknown. To elucidate the mechanism of oxalate accumulation in rice, metabolome and molecular genetic analysis were performed. The results showed that isocitrate lyase (ICL) might involve in oxalate synthesis in the submerged leaves. Metabolome analysis of low oxalate-plants obtained from ion beam-irradiated rice revealed that the decrease of other organic acids would lead low oxalate content. Moreover, it was found that oxalate content in Takanari leaves is markedly lower than those in Koshihikari ones, suggesting that the difference of oxalate content between two cultivars is caused by particular chromosomal region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物のシュウ酸合成に関わる遺伝子の1つであるICLの機能解明が進んだ。また、品種間でシュウ酸含有量が著しく異なる品種が見出され、環境要因に左右されないことも明らかになった。これらの染色体部分置換系統を用いた解析を行えば、シュウ酸蓄積に寄与する、ICL以外の遺伝子についての特定が期待できる。さらに、イオンビーム照射イネ系統から見出された低シュウ酸イネ個体において、その次世代の中からも低シュウ酸形質を示すものが得られたことから、放射線育種による低シュウ酸イネの作出に近づいた。これらの知見は、稲わらのほか、ホウレンソウなどの高シュウ酸作物の品質向上につながることが期待できる。