Development of artificial peptide that dissolves lipid membrane in response to influenza neuraminidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takahiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10435745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / プロドラッグ / ターゲッティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a mechanism to release an amine-containing compound by the action of neuraminidase has been constructed and applied to a chromogenic substrate and a lipid-soluble peptide. In the presence of neuraminidase, the prodrug-type substrates not only release amine-containing compounds but also reduce the activity of neuraminidase by side reaction with the intermediate generated in the process of release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在主流の抗インフルエンザ薬はノイラミニダーゼ阻害薬であるが、新型インフルエンザウイルスや薬剤耐性株の対策には異なる作用機序をもつ薬剤の開発が重要である。本研究で構築したプロドラッグ型ペプチドは、ノイラミニダーゼ応答的に脂質溶解性ペプチドを遊離してインフルエンザウイルスを溶解するはたらきと、副次的な酵素活性の低減が期待できる。ノイラミニダーゼ応答性は他の化合物にも付与できるため、新たな創薬の展開につながることが期待される。