A Sociological Study on "Care Tourism" Centered on the Visit of the Earthquake Disaster Ruins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaya  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00549743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords震災遺構 / ケアツーリズム / スタディツアー / 感情経験 / 保存・継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study tour centered on the visit of the earthquake disaster ruins, residents emphasize the destruction of daily life due to the earthquake. As a result, those who have not suffered tend to think that they cannot share the experiences of the victims easily. Nevertheless, they must learn about disaster in order to prepare for the disaster risk. Therefore, it is important to know that the earthquake is not just a past event, but directly related to the present life. In this way, providers of “care tourism” must avoid visitors from superficially understanding the experiences of the victims. To do so, it is necessary for the provider and the visitor to share the future-oriented thought and make the visitors think that the disaster is deeply related to themselves. The requirements for the establishment of care tourism are efforts by providers to increase the risk awareness of visitors, and consideration not to enforce such effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、昨今盛んな震災遺構の見学を中心としたスタディツアーに代表される、本来ならば共有困難な感情経験や辛苦について、その埒外にいた者にも当事者性を獲得させる表象行為や語り部の「語り」をとおして、観光体験の提供者と来訪者がお互いの脆弱さとともに了解し合い、ねぎらい、いたわり合う観光様式を新たに「ケアツーリズム」として概念化した点を挙げることができる。またその内実の一端を分析的に記述した点も挙げられる。社会的意義として、そうした真摯な実践について、記憶の表層的な共有(=「領有」)や安直な市場化に与する取り組みとして矮小化する動向から擁護し、正当な評価を促すことができる点が挙げられる。