An estimation of health services needs and demand using a geographic information systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Chiba University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Doi Shunsuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90639072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療情報学 / 地理情報学 / 医療政策学 / レセプトデータ / 地域包括ケア / 需要推計 / 地理情報システム / 医療政策 / 将来推計 / 医療行動学 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where the population is aging, improving healthcare policies is an urgent issue. In addition, demand estimation is particularly necessary information in order to formulate policies. This study uses the usage data of health care services to construct a model for estimating healthcare services needs and demand that focuses on the flow of service usage. In addition, in this research, the analysis results are shown on the map using the geographical information system, so that the results can be easily understood. The results of this research can be expected to provide useful information for making healthcare policies related to integreated community care system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、医療・介護サービスの利用にかかるフローを需要推計に適用させるこれまでにない推計モデルを提案するものである。先行研究では、主として地域全体の需要の総量を捉えているのに対して、本研究課題は単に需要推計結果を算出するだけでなく、サービスの利用フローや要因分析の結果により政策の根拠を提示させたり、地理情報システムにより推計結果を地図上に可視化したりすることができる点が特徴である。特に、人的・財政的な制約から独自の分析ノウハウを持たない地方自治体の行政担当者や医療・介護従事者にとっては、貴重な資料となることに期待できる。