| Project/Area Number |
16K20959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hematology
Medical genome science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 老化造血幹細胞 / PRC2 / 老化 / H3K27me3 / 造血幹細胞 / ポリコーム / 血液内科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that PRC2 target genes were de-repressed in aged hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) compared with young HSCs. We performed ChIP-seq and found that H3k27me3 levels of PRC2 target genes around TSS were significantly decreased in aged HSCs. chronic inflammation stress, which is known to be one of aging stress, caused significantly decreased H3K27me3 levels and acquired aging gene expression profile. In aged HSCs, we found that Ezh2 S21 phosphorylation, which is related to dysfunction of PRC2 complex, was significantly increased.