Reversible Gelation of Electrolyte in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60400991)
Research Collaborator JOGASAKI Takumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 可逆ゲル / 電解液 / ダイラタント流体 / 発電効率 / ヨウ素 / ゲル化剤 / 粘度上昇 / ヨウ化リチウム / エタノール / 有機溶媒 / 太陽光発電 / 太陽電池 / 物性実験 / 流体 / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent the leakage of electrolyte solution and improve the power generation efficiency of a dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC), electrolyte was added to “reversible gel” which turns into gel by shaking and regains the fluidity after a certain time. When the electrolyte was added in the reversible gel sample, precipitation was observed. However, the homogeneous sample can be prepared by adding some organic solvents. In addition, the sample was kept the behavior of reversible gel.
This sample was injected in DSSC and the voltage was measured by irradiating the light. The voltage increased gradually as time was elapsed. It is supposed that this unique phenomenon was occurred by lowering of viscosity of sample which turned into gel when it was injected to DSSC.