| Project/Area Number |
16K20961
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic history
Politics
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2022) Chiba University (2016-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 経済史 / フランス史 / 移民史 / フランス移民史 / 移民政策史 / フランス / 移民政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the process of implementing French immigration policy during the interwar period, focusing on negotiations with domestic and foreign actors. Through the study, we found that there were changes in the perceptions of policy makers regarding immigration issues and immigration policy from the 1920s to the 1930s, that bilateral agreements that included the principle of equality in wages and treatment played an important role in social inclusion of foreigners, and that the existence of a series of bilateral agreements concluded in the 1920s was evidently linked to the suppression of discriminatory measures taken against foreign workers during the Depression. It also became clear that French immigration policy during the same period was closely related not only to the domestic economic and political conditions, but also to trends in the governments of the sending countries and international organizations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず学術的意義として、フランスの移民政策に関して、先行研究では、主として第二次世界大戦後の分析が中心であったのに対して、戦間期を対象とすることで、移民政策に見られる第二次世界大戦前後の連続性と断続性を解明することが可能となる。またフランスの政策当事者だけでなく、移民送り出し国や国際機関の活動も分析対象とすることで、 一国史の枠組みを超えてグローバル・ヒストリーの視点での検証が可能になる。社会的意義に関して、ヨーロッパ諸国のなかでも早い時期に労働者を国外から受け入れたフランスの経験は、外国人の受け入れを拡大しつつある日本に多くの示唆を与えると考えられる。