A novel physiological role of cyclic electron transport around photosystem I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Crop production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamori Wataru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90638363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 電子伝達 / 炭素同化 / 環境応答 / 変動光 / NDH complex / PGR5 / リニア電子伝達 / サイクリック電子伝達 / NDH複合体 / 遠赤色光 / 植物分子生理 / 植物生理生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since plants experience a highly variable light environment over the course of the day, plants need a highly responsive regulatory system to keep photosynthetic light reactions in balance with the needs and restrictions of the downstream metabolism. To reveal the molecular mechanisms of their photosynthetic response to fluctuating light, we examined the role of two cyclic electron flows around photosystem I (CEF-PSI); one depending on PGR5 (PROTON GRADIENT REGULATION 5) and PGRL1 (PGR5-LIKE PHOTOSYNTHETIC PHENOTYPE 1) proteins and one on chloroplast NADH dehydrogenase-like (NDH) complex. The present study revealed that both PGR5/PGRL1-dependent and NDH-dependent CEF-PSI have physiological roles in sustaining photosynthesis and growth of rice under fluctuating light.