Neural basis for pathway-selective activation of amygdala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamichi Kazunari  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (30612577)
Research Collaborator Ishii Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性的二形 / 神経回路 / フェロモン / 性行動 / 視床下部 / 扁桃体 / 性的二形性 / 内側扁桃体 / 経路選択的操作 / 嗅覚 / 投射特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, chemosensory signals derived from mates or predators evoke stereotyped behavioral responses such as sexual or defensive behaviors. How a specific sensory input is converted to a stereotyped behavioral output remained elusive. In this study, we mapped responsible neural circuit for enhanced sexual behaviors of adult female mice induced by a male-specific sex pheromone called ESP1. In the medial amygdala, ESP1 activated distinct projection neurons depending on the sex of recipient mice. In hypothalamus, ESP1 and a predator’s signal (snake skin) were mediated by mostly non-overlapping neurons that were intermingled in the same brain region. Together, these data revealed the presence of labeled-line organization for processing the sensory signals that evokes innate behavioral outputs.