Activity depepdent regulation of alpha-synuclein release from neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00735152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα-synuclein / 伝播 / 神経活動 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathological aggregation of α-synuclein characterizes a set of neurodegenerative disorders collectively referred to as α-synucleinopathies.α-Synuclein is a cytoplasmic protein, however, it is actively released into the extracellular space. In this study, utilizing in vivo microdialysis and primary neuronal culture, we demonstrated that physiological release of a-synuclein highly depends on neuronal activity. Selective modulation of glutamatergic neurotransmission altered extracellular α-synuclein levels in freely moving mice. While neuronal activity tightly regulated α-synuclein release, elevated synaptic vesicle exocytosis per se sfficiently elicited α-synuclein release. We also found that extracellular α-synuclein in brain interstitial fluid existed as 60kda high molecular weight species.