Program development of communication among homecare nurses to reduce nurse's turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noguchi-Watanabe Maiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60734530)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在宅ケア / 訪問看護 / 離職予防 / 事例検討 / 在宅看護 / コミュニケーション / ケアの質 / 人的資源 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between communication in an agency and home care nurse’s intention to remain and to develop and evaluate a program to promote communication in the agency. The results showed that home care nurses who preferred to remain at the current agency spent significantly longer minutes for conferences(p = 0.019), dialogue with a manager(p = 0.020), and dialogue with staff members(p = 0.004)than those who did not prefer to remain at the current agency. We developed “a dialogue based case conference program.” Although the work engagement and intention to remain at the current agency were not improved after the program, most participants evaluated that this program was useful for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護は在宅療養者を支える上で欠かせない存在であるが、訪問看護師の離職によって在宅療養者・家族への支援が十分に提供出来ないリスクを抱えている。本研究では、職場内コミュニケーションが訪問看護師の就業継続意向との関連を明らかにし、コミュニケーション促進のプログラムとして「ケアを語る事例研究会」を開発した。
本方策によって、訪問看護師の離職者数減少が期待され、訪問看護サービスの質の低下を防ぎ、サービスの量も安定供給可能となろう。それによって、地域包括ケア推進の鍵となる訪問系サービス事業所で働く職員確保の助けとなり,来るべき超高齢社会における医療・介護体制整備の礎となることが期待される。