Tourism Design by Accurate Modeling of Tourist Behavior Using Geo Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honma Kentaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90633371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市計画・建築計画 / 観光 / ジオタグ / ビッグデータ / 離散選択モデル / 施設配置 / マイクロSNSデータ / バランスメカニズム / 選択肢の類似性 / 地域分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obtaining a large amount of data from Twitter and Flickr, we conducted a regional analysis. Specifically, we created millions of data sets each of which include the time and place of posting or photographing, attributes of the poster (e.g., place of residence), and interests of the poster (e.g., tags). Based on these data sets, we conducted various spatial analyses to clarify the extraordinarity, the retention degree, the affinity with the address of the tourists, and the interest of the tourists at each place.
At the same time, we modeled the interaction between tourists' destination choice behavior (demand side) and tourism investment (supply side). Furthermore, we explicitly incorporated similarity among tourists' destinations and land capacity constraints into this model, and we simulated the various location patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNSデータを用いてミクロな地域分析を網羅的に行う方法を確立し,従来の調査票データでは拾えない観光動向を明らかにした.得られた多くの具体的な知見は,観光まちづくりはもとより,ターゲッティング情報提供や群集マネジメントにも活かせると考えている.学術的には特に,推定した居住地に基づく地域分析や,それらをタグ情報と組み合わせた時空間分析が新しい.また理論面では,Harris & Wilsonのバランスメカニズムを,NLモデルかつ容量制約を組み込んだモデルに無矛盾に拡張する手法を開発し,観光地にも適用できるようにした.それに基づくシミュレーションを行い,多様な観光地分布の動学原理に対する説明を得た.