Chromatin accessibility dynamics during early embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30756458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクロマチン / 脊椎動物 / リプログラミング / 転写因子 / クロマチン3次元構造 / リプログラミンング / オープンクロマチン / 受精卵 / クロマチン構造 / 初期発生 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the dynamics of chromatin accessibility during medaka early embryogenesis using ATAC-seq. We found that the accessible chromatin emerges genome-wide during this period. Furthermore, we found that chromatin three-dimensional structure greatly changes during the embryogenesis. Importantly, the pattern of accessible and closed chromatin appeared almost simultaneously with A/B compartments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の発生の初期段階において、受精卵はリプログラミングを受け、分化多能性を持つ細胞集団(胞胚期)を作る。この過程において、親から受け継いだクロマチンのエピジェネティック修飾パターンは、多能性細胞の転写状態を制御するためのパターンに戻される。DNAメチル化やヒストン修飾については受精直後の動態が明らかにされつつあるが、それを制御すると考えられる転写因子のクロマチンへの結合動態については、初期胚の細胞数の少なさなどの問題から解析されていなかった。本研究によって得られた結果は、リプログラミング過程のクロマチン動態を記載したもので、分化多能性の制御機構の理解につながる。