Ideas of War in British Economic Thought in the Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
History of thought
Research InstitutionToyo University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Sora  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60749307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエドマンド・バーク / 政治経済学 / 啓蒙主義 / 保守主義 / 歴史叙述 / デーヴィッド・ヒューム / アダム・スミス / ジョサイア・タッカー / 「貿易の嫉妬」 / 重商主義 / 政治的保守主義 / 経済学の起源 / 戦争と経済 / 経済思想 / 戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research has revealed the relationship between historical thought, ideas on war, economic thinking advanced by Burke, Smith and others. Burke was highly critical of religious wars in Europe in the previous centuries and wished to prevent similar catastrophic events in his age. He also aimed to establish political stability and promote religious toleration in his age. This attitude towards society should be regarded as a version of the Enlightenment thought in the eighteenth century. Burke's economic thought should be considered as an expression of this type of thought in the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エドマンド・バークは「保守主義の祖」と呼ばれる18世紀イギリスの政治家・思想家であり、近年では歴史学や思想史の分野で国際的に研究が進んでいる。本研究が主要な対象の一つとした歴史叙述や戦争論は、バークの政治・経済思想の解明にとって重要であるが、長年にわたって研究が進められていなかった。歴史叙述や戦争論を18世紀の啓蒙思想に即しながら詳細に分析したことで、バーク思想において重要とされる「生活様式」論の重要性がこれまでにない視点から明らかになった。