A Development of Non-agricultural Sector in Mekong Delta Region and Strategy of Rural Households on Domestic Accounts and Workforce Distribution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Tetsuro  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70722825)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベトナム / メコンデルタ / 生態環境 / 農村研究 / 非農業就労 / 農村金融 / 工業団地 / 工場労働 / 果樹農業 / 農村非農業部門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the impact of non-agricultural sector development on rural society in Vietnam. The study investigates how a rural society of Northeast Mekong Delta region transfers under the nationwide industrialization and urbanization, in which fruit cultivation has spread on ex-rice field since the 2010s. The surveyed village has developed with strategic changes of their field products and introduction of small livestock raising in the circumstances of growth of population and the decreasing size of land holdings since post-civil war. Today, while more educated young people tend to get full-time non-farming employment, rural households encounter the shortage of agricultural workforce. On the other hand, they are developing high cost fruit cultivation on the base of composition of their savings and stability of their children’s non-farming employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のベトナム農業・農村研究では、国際競争力に着目した農業経営研究が盛んであるが、篤農家や農業協同組合の事例など個別経営主体に対象が限定されがちである。これに対し本研究は、ベトナムで家族経営農家が経営主体の多数である実態を考慮して、農村における非農業部門の発達に着目することで、農家が非農業収入を通じて農業経営に係る資金調達やリスク緩和のあり方を考察することを試みた。さらに、世帯間の差異に着目して農村内格差の見通しを得ることで、村レベルで整備すべき制度的仕組みへの示唆を得ることができる。