| Project/Area Number |
16K20981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
Money/ Finance
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAMORI Naoki 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (50770921)
| Research Collaborator |
URA Takuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ヘッジファンド産業 / 解約条項 / ペイメント産業 / 測定誤差 / 構造推定 / マイクロ・ペイメント産業 / 経済政策 / 金融 / 産業組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to bring the structural approach that has been developed in industrial organization to some topics in financial economics, in particular, the hedge fund regulation and consumer payment industry to answer some questions from policy debates. As for the hedge funds industry, I found that when introducing some regulation on the usage of redemption restrictions, some hedge funds that use some particular investment style could no longer yield returns, which leads to lower investment from investors. As for the consumer payment, I show that when we face measurement errors in reported choice sets,
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトから得られた学術的意義は二つある.一つは,以前から叫ばれているヘッジファンドの規制を行う際に,どのような点に気を付け,仮に導入するとどの程度のインパクトがあるかの定量化を行った点である.従来の分析ではそのようなインパクトの予想は困難であったが,(まだ改善の余地はあるものの)「構造推定」という新たなアプローチを他の領域から持ち込むことで可能になった.二つ目は,今後分析が進むであろう「消費者の決済手段産業」をモデル化する際に,データ上の測定誤差をどのように扱い対処するべきかの方策を開発した点である.