Project/Area Number |
16K20984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kokushikan University (2018) The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Ryoko 国士舘大学, 政経学部, 講師 (50727055)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / 外国語学習動機 / 日本語教育 / 韓国語教育 / 中国語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reports on longitudinal research on Korean and Chinese learners in Japan and Japanese learners in South Korea and China/Taiwan conducted in 2017-2018, which aims at shedding light on effects that language learning experience has on language learners. It is observed that language learners have positive attitudes towards their target language, native speakers of the target language, and countries and areas in which the target language is spoken. This seems to result from the process of selecting a target language as well as from the language learning experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかした外国語学習が学習者に与える影響については従来の外国語教育研究ではあまり研究されていなかったため、言語教育により、目標言語、目標言語母語話者、目標言語使用国・地域のイメージがポジティブなものとなることを明らかにしたことは、学術的意義があるといえるだろう。また、日本における外国語教育のみならず、韓国・中国における日本語教育が学習者に与える影響を明らかにしたことにより、日本国内外の外国語教育の意義を発展させたことは社会的意義があるといえると考える。