Development of E.coli cell for alkane production using a visualizing method of in vivo production of fatty aldehyde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90444059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 進化分子工学 / バイオエネルギー / アルカン合成酵素 / アルカン合成関連酵素 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / アルカン生合成 / 遺伝子破壊株ライブラリ / アシルACP還元酵素 / アルデヒド脱ホルミル化酵素 / アシルACP / バクテリアルシフェラーゼ / 脂肪酸アルデヒド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To practical alkane production in E.coli cells, we need to explore alkane synthesis enzymes, AAR and ADO, with higher activity, engineer a pathway to enhance a substrate (acyl-ACP) production and delete genes competing alkane production. At first, we compared catalytic activity of AAR and ADO derived from various cyanobacteria and successfully identified the highest active AAR and ADO. In parallel, we genetically engineered E.coli cells to emit bioluminescence depending on yield of aldehyde production in the cells. Using this engineered cells and a high-sensitive chemi-luminescence imager, we can evaluate amounts of aldehyde production in cells in real-time by monitoring bio-luminescent intensities emitted from over 1000 colonies on agar plate. This method enables high through-put screening to find gene disrupted strains, which enhanced acyl-ACP production, and/or decreased aldehyde consumption in competitive enzyme reaction, among library of strains deleted genes randomly.