Project/Area Number |
16K20989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Serien Daniela 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30773254)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナノマイクロバイオシステム / 薬物送達システム / photo-processing / Photo-processing / Drug delivery system / Nano-micro-bio-system / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is the development of an easily self-administered patch for nearly pain-free medication or vaccination via a microneedle array. This application might be useful for people in social or geographical regions where medical supervision is insufficient. During the pursue of this goal, I discovered that microneedles can be fabricated from different types of the protein serum albumin without additional photoactivator. This discovery is very important because remaining photoactivator leaches and contains risks for medical application. Therefore, this finding required thorough investigation before progressing and delayed the final stage. The research is on-going, preliminary data shows that structure design and high-aspect ratio fabrication are appropriately met for the patch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
I demonstrated that 3D printing from the biomaterial protein is possible without use of strong chemicals. Commonly chemicals were added to enable the fabrication. But those chemicals can create unwanted reactions and medical risks. Using only protein is promising for safe bio-/medical applications.