Project/Area Number |
16K20990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Iwate University (2019) Shoin University (2017-2018) The University of Tokyo (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Kei 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60736172)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 初期コミュニケーション / アフォーダンス / 遊離物 / 模様替え / リビング / レイアウト / 相互浸透 / 日常生活 / 日常生活行動 / 生態学的アプローチ / コミュニケーション / 群棲環境 / 発達 / 原初的コミュニケーション / 生活環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, life-log data over a long period of time was obtained and analyzed in two families' homes. For each household, about 1500 and 900 hours of lifelog data were obtained.Using these data, a micro-analysis suggests that the caregiver's stacking and arranging of various objects prepares the child for the "likelihood of an event occurring" through contact and the accompanying initiation of communication, and that the caregiver fine-tuned the placement as the interaction unfolded.Macroscopic analysis suggests that the arrangement in the living room is rearranged in accordance with the development of the child's mobility skills, which in turn leads to a new organization of the caregivers' way of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コミュニケーションの目的や文脈が明らかではない原初的コミュニケーションを、それが実際に行われている住環境で営まれる生活の一部として記述し分析することによって、子ども側の発達的変化のみに帰するのではなく、それを取り巻く養育者を含む生活全体の発達的変化として捉えなおす視座をもたらす可能性がある。コミュニケーションの動機を、周囲で既に進行している出来事との出会いへと開く本研究からの示唆は、発達障害を含むコミュニケーションに関する問題に対しても基礎的な研究として寄与することが期待できる。