Molecular basis underlying anti-tumor activity of an oncolytic measles virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiyuki Tomoko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (50610630)
Research Collaborator KAI Chieko
YONEDA Misako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 麻疹ウイルス / がん / 難治性乳癌 / 細胞死 / 腫瘍溶解性麻疹ウイルス / 難治性癌 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 組換え麻疹ウイルス / 投与経路 / 抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to evaluate anti-tumor activity of an oncolytic recombinant measles virus, rMV-SLAMblind, and to analyze molecular mechanisms of cancer cells to respond to rMV-SLAMblind therapy. By using mouse xenograft models of triple negative breast cancer cell lines, obvious anti-tumor activities of rMV-SLAMblind were observed. On the other hand, we found resistant cell lines to rMV-SLAMblind, whereas those cells express the virus receptor molecule. These cell lines have different molecular mechanisms in response to the virus infection. These results demonstrate the basis of applicability and molecular mechanisms of rMV-SLAMblind therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は国内外問わず死亡者数の多い疾患であり、様々な治療法が開発されてきた。しかしながら、既存の治療法を適用できないケースも多々あるため、新たな治療法の開発が求められている。そこで近年提唱されているのが腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法である。我々が開発中の腫瘍溶解性組換え麻疹ウイルスの難治性癌に対する抗腫瘍効果が明らかになったことは、本ウイルス療法への臨床応用への有望性を支持する。さらに、本ウイルス療法に対する細胞側の応答性に着目してより効果の発揮しやすい癌の特性を明らかとすることで、基礎ウイルス学的知見を得られるだけでなく、臨床応用時の奏功率を上げることにもつながると期待される。