Extraction and evaluation of cognitive activities of walking path patterns of infants and toddlers using ecological geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hiroe  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 研究協力員 (40718938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳幼児発達 / 屋外活動 / 散歩 / 生態心理学 / 保育 / 屋外環境 / 行動発達 / 行為発達 / 人間生活環境 / アフォーダンス / 場所レイアウト / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In urban areas of Japan, Children's kindergartens and nursery schools incorporate to take a walk into their daily activities no matter with their playground attached or not. It is considered as one of the important activities of outdoor activity. In terms of children's physical activity, walking to a destination is important but the street environment with various characteristics might b resource for children's perception and cognitive development. In this study, we conducted fieldwork on walking scenes at a certified kindergarten from an ecological perspective and based on changes in gait and posture, and hand contact, children are encouraged to pay attention to the nature of their environment. Our investigation explained that children are highly sensitive to the microscopic features of the street environment and it lead to reexamine the meaning of activities outside of childcare facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
散歩経路に埋め込まれた認知的資源を子どもがどのように発見するのかという点について、生態的手法を取り入れることによって本研究が提供した身体の微少な動きに対応する微視的データは新しい学術的知見になる。
また、現在、我が国では認可保育園,認定こども園の数は増加しつつあるが、都市部を中心とした園では必ずしも十分な園庭を確保するのは困難である。このような状況下で、保育施設外での活動は、保育において重要な位置を占めることになるが、子ども達の移動経験に伴う認知・知覚・行為発達から街を評価するという視点は、地域に開かれた子育ての推進においても重要な意義を持つと言える。