Study on the organic nanofibers regulating the defects of calcite crystals in shells of Pinctada fucata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10647655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアコヤガイ / 炭酸カルシウム / 結晶欠陥 / ナノファイバー / バイオミネラリゼーション / 有機基質 / 結晶成長 / 方解石 / 真珠 / キチン / 生理活性 / 応用動物 / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic nanofiber in the molluskan shells consists with chitin and chitinolytic enzymes. Studies using chitin nanofiber prepared by chitinolytic enzymes and inhibitor of chitinases revealed that chitin nanofiber induced the crystal defects in the process of calcite crystal growth. In this study, we showed that the nanofiber of chitin by chitinolytic enzymes increased the number of crystal defects and toughness of shells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、アコヤガイの貝殻における有機物ナノファイバーの形成機構と機能が明らかとなった。有機物ナノファイバーを有効利用することができれば、真珠養殖後に大量に廃棄される貝殻の付加価値を高めた再利用法に開発に役立つ可能性が考えられる。また、キチン分解酵素を用いて繊維をナノ化し、結晶欠陥を制御することで新たな材料合成の開発に繋がる可能性が考えられる。