Photo-induced dynamics of transition-metal chalcogenide revealed by the time-resolved resonant scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takubo Kou  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (30738365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共鳴軟X線散乱 / 電子構造 / 光誘起相転移 / 強相関電子系 / 遷移金属化合物の電子構造 / 光誘起相転移ダイナミクス / 遷移金属化合物 / 強相関電子 / X線磁気円偏光二色性 / 強相関系 / 光物性 / 物性実験 / X線 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the electronic structure of transition-metal chalcogenides exhibiting structural and superconducting transitions by means of resonant soft x-ray scattering (RSXS). In the sturdy of Ir1-xPtxTe2, charge-density-wavelike superstructures with wave vectors of Q = (1/5 0 -1/5), (1/8 0 -1/8), and (1/6 0 -1/6) are observed on the same sample at the lowest temperature, the patterns of which are controlled by the cooling speeds.
In the study of AFe2X3, a ‘separation' (polarization, energy) of the magnetic and orbital orderings at same Q=(1/2,1/2,0) in CsFe2Se3 and BaFe2S3 are observed on the RSXS spectra.
We constructed a time-resolved RSXS and x-ray magneto circular dichroism system at SPring-8 BL-07LSU and observed a photo-induced phase-transition in CsFe2Se3 on the time-resolved RSXS.