Nuclear export mechanism of misfolded proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Shoshiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80548280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユビキチン / プロテアソーム / タンパク質品質管理 / 細胞内輸送 / タンパク質凝集体 / 神経変性疾患 / タンパク質凝集 / 細胞生物学 / 蛋白質品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian cells, it is known that the misfolded or the ubiquitinated proteins are sequestered into specific deposition sites in the cytoplasm not in the nucleus such as aggresome and ALIS. Formation of these cytoplasmic aggregates is considered to be cytoprotective. However, it is unknown why aggresome and ALIS form in the cytosol but not in the nucleus.
In this study, we found that the ubiquitinated proteins were exported from the nucleus and cytosol. Furthermore, we also showed that ubiquitin binding protein UBIN and its cofactor POST cooperatively export the ubiquitinated proteins in an exportin dependent manner.