Research on spin wave characteristics in oxide spin cluster glass toward memory device recording history of applied external field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamahara Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30725271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピングラス / クラスターグラス / スピン波 / 希土類鉄ガーネット / メモリ効果 / スピンクラスターグラス / 磁気異方性 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Garnet-structured spin cluster glass Lu3Fe5-2xCoxSixO12 thin films were fabricated toward memory device recording history of applied external field such as magnetic field, temperature, and light irradiation. Lu3Fe5O12 is a ferrimagnet with an exceptionally low Gilbert damping constant. The substitution of anisotropic Co2+ and nonmagnetic Si4+ induces randomness and frustration resulting in spin glass behaviours below spin freezing temperature at around 200 K. The film demonstrate memory effect that record previous thermal history; this reveals the presence of metastable magnetic state. Lu3Fe4.8Co0.1Si0.1O12 (x=0.1) film shows spin glass behaviours and spin wave generation that reflects spin freezing dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではスピントロニクスの中心的研究対象である強磁性体・反強磁性体のような秩序系ではなく、スピングラスという無秩序系を対象としている点に学術的特色がある。その複雑なポテンシャル構造(多谷構造)において特徴的な磁化応答は先行研究によって証明されており、スピン波との相関に発展させることは意義がある。スピングラスのポテンシャルはニューラルネットワークと同じモデル式で表現され、脳型記憶素子実現に向けた足掛かりとして社会的意義がある。