Archiving of records on foraging activities and its utilization for rural developing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Haruo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (10450214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords採取資源 / 民俗知 / 技術 / 技能 / 映像 / 地域おこし / 倫理的な消費 / 規範 / 社会知 / 生業複合 / 資源の持続的利用 / 地域活性化 / 教育 / 採取活動 / 映像記録 / 森林文化 / 地方名データベース / オープンデータ / 伝統的知識 / 自然資源 / 文化資源 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various types of records including video on foraging activities in forest and processing of natural resources were collected in four different regions in Japan. Investigating appropriacy of methods of recoding and archiving, it is found out that video records can be an effective method to tell other norms and knowhows during foraging, especially when recorders give some appropriate question to informants while recording. Such records can contribute to local developing based on sustainable resource use. Also, these can contribute to succeeding local culture to children, who don’t have enough experience in nature. However, this issue should be investigating in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域文化・社会に貢献する学術記録のあり方として、既存の文書形式と比較し、映像記録の強みと弱みを明らかにした。また、本研究を遂行する過程で、これまで自然資源採取について民俗記録が乏しかった地域において、貴重な一次記録を得た。
本研究において採録および収集された資料は、地域の住民や行政機関と連携して、活用の実践が試みられており、この実践を通じて、より効果的な採録方法がブラッシュアップされつつある。