Past biodiversity: taxonomic records in historical monographs 'Honzou Gaku'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionResearch and Development Center, Nippon Koei Co., Ltd. (2017-2018)
University of the Ryukyus (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryota  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 先端研究開発センター, 研究員 (60761848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords本草学 / 赭弁会 / 生物多様性 / 分類 / 江戸時代 / 動物分類学 / 海洋生物 / 博物学 / 海洋生態 / 生態学 / 文化人類学 / 分類学 / 海洋保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent centuries, excessive fishing has been a major driver in the decline of marine animals. To manage and restore ecosystems, it is necessary to determine the richness of past biodiversity. In this project, I describe the whales and barnacles recorded in classic monographs (called Honzou Gaku) written by Japanese naturalists in the 18th and 19th centuries. Past Japanese fauna and flora were documented in these monographs with detailed illustrations; however, many such monographs have been neglected by modern biologists. Some case studies of historical biodiversity are presented, and showed a few examples of the many organisms recorded in the Honzou Gaku. Such information has important implications for the use of historical works to assess past or lost biodiversity all over the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本草学資料の中には、博物大名が生物を研究した成果の記録として絵に残したものがある。これには芸術品としての価値のみならず、そのスケッチに付記された所見に重要な自然史情報が残されていることも多い。採集地や日付などの「ラベル情報」が記されている場合もあり、また、当時の参勤交代などの道筋を辿る資料としての価値も指摘されている。本研究では、過去にあった生物多様性を把握するため、生態学的な資料価値を持つ本草学資料を調査した。