Project/Area Number |
16K21007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Miyashita Naoya 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20770788)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | III-V semiconductor / Dilute nitride / Hydrogen modification / Solar cell / 希釈窒化物半導体 / III-V族化合物半導体 / 太陽電池 / 窒素水素結合 / MBE / N-H結合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen-related modification of semiconductor properties for MOCVD-grown GaInNAs is one of the important issues for device application. We have proposed a novel approach to incorporate hydrogen into GaInNAs materials to investigate the property modification with no need to consider the unintentional incorporation of impurities such as carbon. We clarified that the hydrogen incorporation induced an increase in unintentional carrier concentration together with generation of defects, which significantly degraded the GaInNAs solar cell performance. Furthermore, we demonstrated that an annealing at nitrogen ambient can remove the hydrogen and resulted in decreases in the carrier concentration and defects. It is thought that the present results will bring an important direction for future development of the GaInNAs devices in the mass-production MOCVD.