Establishment of molecular design guideline for hyperbrancked protein polymers and their use as scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Minamihata Kosuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (90648586)
Research Collaborator Patmawati Lili Jia
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリマー / 蛋白質 / 複合化 / 自己集合 / セルロソーム / 検出プローブ / タンパク質 / タンパク質ポリマー / 重合 / 集積 / 機能性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conjugating functional proteins into a large assembly often results in an enhancement of overall functionalities.Here, a SpyCatcher polymer is prepared through catalytic reaction of horseradish peroxidase (HRP) and serves as a polymeric proteinaceous scaffold for construction of protein assemblies. Taking advantage of the favorable SpyCatcher and SpyTag interaction, SpyTagged proteins can be easily assembled onto the polymeric SpyCatcher scaffold with controllable binding ratio and site specificity. We demonstrated construction of ratio-controllable binary artificial hemicellulosomes by assembling endoxylanase and arabinofuranosidase and biosensing probe by conjugating SpyTagged Nanoluc and protein G onto SpyCatcher polymer. Through this studies, we managed to obtain knowledge of condition of protein polymer preparation and assemblies of proteins onto the protein polymers.