Exhibition Installations in Postwar Japan: The US Occupation, Rapid Economic Growth and its Aftermath
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Fine art history
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017-2019)
Japan Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yasutaka  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任助教 (10749203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモダン・アート / クラフト / ファブリケーション / 民俗 / マス / 量産 / 視覚 / ヴィジョン / 連合国総司令部 / ギャラリー / 美術博物館 / 収蔵庫 / コレクション / 民藝 / 陶芸 / プリミティヴ / インスタレーション / ポップ・アート / フォーク・アート / 工芸 / 記録映画 / GHQ/SCAP / 物質文化 / 文化交流 / 美術館 / アーカイヴ / ドキュメンタリー / リアリズム / ポップ / 前衛 / 視覚文化 / 文化外交 / ディスプレー / スクリーン / イベント / パビリオン / 日本館 / アヴァンギャルド / 冷戦 / 対外文化政策 / 建築史・意匠 / 美術史 / 芸術運動 / 展示 / ミュージアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated installations in exhibitions and expositions across the US occupation, rapid economic growth period and its aftermath. Following World War II, publications in multiple languages, exhibitions shown in both the western and eastern blocs, and international expositions provided overviews of contemporary Japanese art and architecture to foreign countries. Yet as artists and critics opportunistically used these to promote their own activities, on the other hand, it is difficult to deny that their discourse repeated verbatim has prevented the materialistic evaluation of the postwar as history. Thus, in order to take an approach in describing this period different from that taken by artists and critics, this research analyzed how works of art and the criteria used in the critiques were formed by displays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術史では近年、大戦後の国際的な交流や文化の外交に関する検討が進んでいる。本研究はこうした検討に続き、展示空間を壁や柱、床などを含むものの拡がりとして読み解くことで、作家と作品の関係だけではなく、それらをとりまく社会とともに明らかにしようとする点に特色がある。また関連して、世界の各地においてモダニズムがいかに受容されたのかを問う研究もさかんに進められている。ただしこれまで当時の日本の動向が海外で紹介される際には、日本語ですでに発表された成果が十分に参照されないことも少なくなかった。対してこの課題では各地の研究者たちと共にこれまでの成果を整理し、基盤を国際的に構築することも心がけた。