Project/Area Number |
16K21011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hida Takenori 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60598598)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人体 / 地震 / 人的被害 / 振動台実験 / 姿勢制御 / 倒立振子 / フィードバック制御 / 頭部傷害基準 / 地震動 / バイオメカニクス / 立位姿勢保持 / システム同定 / フラジリティカーブ / 固有振動数 / 減衰定数 / 姿勢維持方略 / 地震時人的被害 / 振動台搭乗実験 / モーションキャプチャ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to predict human injury during a huge earthquake, an analysis model of human body that can predict the human behavior during earthquakes is necessary. In this study, we conducted shaking table tests with a human subject. Then, we analyzed the behavior of the human subject during the earthquake shaking. Based on the data obtained by the tests, an earthquake response analysis model of the human body was constructed by a cart-type double inverted pendulum. With this model, it is possible to evaluate not only the displacement and velocity of the human head but also the foot stepping length. In addition, head injury criterion were used to evaluate human injuries during the shaking. Furthermore, we also considered the action difficulty level during the earthquake and the overturning ratio of furniture that proposed in previous studies, and constructed a method for evaluation of the possibility of human injury during earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既往の研究において、地震動のような不規則かつ大振幅の振動にも適用可能で、足の踏み出しも考慮可能な人体の地震応答解析モデルは提案されていなかった。本研究で構築した人体の地震応答解析モデルは、実際の地震時に観測された強震記録を用いた実験に基づいており、人体の頭部の挙動や足の踏み出しも考慮可能である。これによって、地震時の頭部の負傷や転倒の危険性も評価可能である。 本研究の成果は、極大地震時における人的被害予測のみならず、人間の負傷を考慮した建物の耐震設計法の構築に向けた展開も期待できる。その他、例えば昇降機や遊戯施設の安全性評価や、電車の衝突時等の緊急事態における人間の安全性評価にも展開できる。