Need for psychotherapy in patients with advanced cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKURA Kanako  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (00769044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 心理療法 / 精神療法 / カウンセリング / 嗜好性 / ニーズ / 緩和ケア / 終末期 / 緩和 / 終末期がん / 緩和医療 / 臨床心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the need for psychotherapy in patients with advanced cancer. The results from a preliminary survey indicate that clinical psychologist bring up a physical-related or health-related topic in their psychotherapy, and conduct a supportive counseling or distraction therapy. In addition, the results from a main self-rated survey indicate that there is a great need for psychotherapy in more than half of patients with advanced cancer. On the other hand, a distrust of psychotherapy or a dense physician-patient relationship is a barrier against psychotherapy visit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期がん患者のニーズに関する研究は数多く実施され、心理的ケアを受けたいという希望をもった患者が多いことが明らかにされている。しかし、実際に心理専門職にどのような心理的ケアを受けたいと思っているのか、詳細にニーズを検討した研究はない。本研究では特に昨年度より初めて国家資格化された心理専門職の職務内容に焦点を当てた点が新規的であり、将来的にはがん患者に対する心理療法の適用拡大につながる。