Effects of experimental periodontitis on regenerated periodontal tissue by bone grafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20755863)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Yuichi
AKIZUKI Tatsuya
HOSHI Shu
FUKUBA Shunsuke
SHUJAA ADDIN Ammar
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨補填材 / 歯周組織再生 / 結紮糸誘導歯周炎 / 歯周治療 / 歯周再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autologous bone, β-TCP and anorganic bovine bone mineral(ABBM) were filled in periodontal defect in dogs. Then, periodontal breakdown was induced by applying silk ligatures around the regenerated site, to evaluate whether there is a difference due to the bone grafts. Histologically, a large resorption of newly formed bone were observed in the β-TCP group. Sparse bone formation was observed in the ABBM group.
Histomorphometric results suggested that there was little difference due to the bone grafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に骨補填材などの人工材料は感染に弱いとされているが、骨補填材を使用した部位に対する感染・炎症の影響を報告した研究はない。これからの健康長寿社会において、再生した歯周組織をいかに持続させるかが、QoLを維持して社会活動を行う上で重要となってくる。高齢者では全身状態の悪化により口腔衛生環境も悪化し、歯周炎が再発するリスクがある。そのため、再生した組織に炎症が起きた場合の組織学的結果を示した本研究成果は骨補填材を選択する上で意義がある。