Construction of a Student Guidance Model that Focuses on the Strengths and Resources of Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80712075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生徒指導 / ほめる / 認める / スクールワイドPBS / ゼロトレランス / 包摂 / 長所基盤アプローチ / ほめる・認める生徒指導 / 小学校 / 機会の平等 / 生活指導 / ストレングス / ピグマリオン効果 / ほめて伸ばす / 教育社会学 / 犯罪社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a model of student guidance that takes into account the social background of students, based on a literature review and interview survey of student guidance that focuses on the strengths and resources of students.
From the results of the literature review and interviews with elementary school teachers, it was found that the "Student Guidance by Compliment or Approval" implemented by elementary school teachers is a practice that focuses on the social background of the students and tries to lead the students who are likely to face difficulties to adaptation to school and society and inclusion in the classroom and school.
In conceiving a model of student guidance that focuses on the strengths and resources of students, it is appropriate to develop a model that is based on "Student Guidance by Compliment or Approval" and improves on its problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、児童生徒の社会的背景を念頭に置きながら行う生徒指導について、初めてモデルを構築し、その可能性と留意点を提示したことにある。また、社会的意義は、児童生徒の社会的背景という観点を含まない従来の生徒指導のアプローチでは問題の解決が難しい生徒指導のケースに対して、教師たちに新たな実践の道筋を提供したことにある。