Development of a framework for conservation effectiveness evaluation on protected areas and identification of social attributes for improving conservation outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Munemitsu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70446384)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然公園 / 生物多様性保全 / 保全生態学 / 国立公園 / 有効性 / 絶滅危惧植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protected areas are the crux of biodiversity conservation when managed effectively. Focusing on threatened plants, this project evaluated conservation effectiveness of national and quasi-national natural parks, the core protected area system of Japan, and tried to identify social attributes of the parks which could effectively enhance the conservation effectiveness. Focal parks are on average effective in reducing local extinction rate of threatened plant species, while the effectiveness differ greatly among the parks. Although multiple social attributes of the parks are considered, neither of the collected attribute was significantly associated with the conservation effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
設置した自然保護区での保全有効性の評価および保全有効性の改善は、生物多様性保全上重要な課題であるだけでなく、愛知目標12や世界植物保全戦略目標7の達成評価、およびポスト愛知目標を検討する上で重要な役割を果たす。本課題は、国内で殆ど取り組みのない国立・国定公園の保全有効性の評価を実施した点に大きな社会的・保全科学的意義がある。