Empirical research and theory construction about co-creative arts activities of people with disability in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Yuichiro  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (00709751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会包摂 / 社会福祉学 / 障害 / 共創 / 芸術諸学 / アール・ブリュット / 対話 / マイノリティ / 境界 / 純粋 / テキストマイニング / 内容分析 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered art activities of people with disability. What this research focused on was not the value as a work, but the work and the situation that were created based on the relationship with people of various positions involved in the activity, and the author named this "co-creative art activities“. This study aims to construct a theory through the return of theory and practice about another value embedded in the expression activities of people with disability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害のある人の表現活動について近年国内で法整備が進み振興されている一方、研究的議論は遅れている。本研究では、障害のある人の表現活動について、テキストマイニングの手法を用いた現状調査とマッピング、現場ヒアリングなどを通じた理論構築を行うことを目指した。そのことで、表現活動を通じて生まれている人と人との関係性に着目し、単に芸術的な価値があるものとしてだけでなく、社会的価値や共同体的価値等についてを含めた多元的な価値を内包するものだということをまとめている。