Examining the proficiency process of music teachers: through a comparison of the classroom practices of teachers with different years of experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017-2019)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Megumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (70773307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音楽科授業研究 / 音楽科教師 / 授業研究 / 熟達化 / 音楽教育学 / 音楽科教育 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through a comparison of classroom practices based on the same instructional plan of several teachers with different years of experience, I have been working to clarify various aspects of music teachers' proficiency and the process of proficiency.Utilizing the concept of adaptive proficiency in the study of proficiency, I have longitudinally observed and analyzed the practices of several teachers.
The results revealed that one aspect of the process of adaptive proficiency is the transformation of teaching styles from the establishment of musical learning through unidirectional communication to a stage in which lessons are developed through the flexible generation and operation of multimodal classroom discourse in interaction with children, sound and music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,音楽科教師は,自身の身体感覚を顧みつつ,ジェスチャー,姿勢,視線,表情などさまざまな情報を組み合わせ,子どもとの相互作用の中で,マルチモーダルな教室談話を柔軟に運用していることが明らかとなった。このような音楽科におけるコミュニケーションは,教師-子ども間だけでなく,子ども同士においても成立している可能性が大いに示唆される。教室談話におけるマルチモダリティへの着目は,音楽科における授業研究方法としてのひとつの方向性を示すものであり,今後,子どもの音楽の学びをより精緻にとらえるために重要な視点であると言えるだろう。