in situ observation of electrolyte/electrode interface of electrochemical systems by sum-frequency generation vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwahashi Takashi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (30402423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気化学 / 電気二重層 / 電極界面 / 和周波発生振動分光 / SFG / Liイオン電池 / イオン液体 / ヒステリシス / in situ計測 / 電池 / 和周波振動分光 / 表面・界面物性 / 電気化学分析 / 電気化学反応 / 蓄電デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion adsorption/desorption at electrolyte/electrode interfaces is of fundamental importance in electrochemistry due to its critical role in the electrochemical reactions. Therefore, in situ observation of the microscopic structure and environment at the electrolyte/electrode interfaces is crucial for further understanding of the functionality of electrochemical systems.
In this study, we developed the in situ observation techniques of electrolyte/electrode interface by using sum-frequency generation vibrational spectroscopy (SFG). We employed the electrochemical SFG method for various electrolyte/electrode systems including Li ion battery-related systems and revealed the mechanisms of (i) Li salt addition effect on the electrochemical stability enhancement of ionic liquid/electrode systems and (ii) ion adsorption/desorption hysteresis at the electrolyte/electrode interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電池などの様々な電気化学デバイスの機能性を決定づける「電解液/電極界面構造の直接計測手法の確立」はデバイスの機能性発現メカニズムの理解の一助となり、性能改善に向けた新たなデバイス設計指針の立案に繋がることが期待される。また、これまでの電気化学デバイス評価では全く考慮されていなかった「電解液/電極界面におけるイオン吸着・脱離の電位応答ヒステリシスの理解」は、デバイス評価の精度改善に寄与するだけでなく、電気化学の教科書における当該項目の記述内容の更新に繋がる可能性もあり、電気化学の分野における基礎・応用双方に跨り波及効果の高い成果であると考えられる。