Development of metal complex-semiconductor hybrid photocatalyst by photoelectrochemical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Hiromu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任助教 (80761311)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光触媒 / 光電気化学 / 金属錯体-半導体ハイブリッド / 二酸化炭素還元 / 人工光合成 / 金属錯体 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid photoelectrochemical systems consisting of metal complex and semiconductor photocatalysts have been developed as a motif of hybrid photocatalyst. The hybrid photocathodes immobilized with metal complexes for CO2 reduction and semiconductor photoanodes for water oxidation were individually developed. The activities and the photoelectrochemical properties of these photoelectrodes were analyzed to obtain knowledge for developing a system that can drive CO2 reduction using water as an electron donor. CO2 reaction with water oxidation was demonstrated by connecting with the photocathode and the photoanode, or combining these materials on a single electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属錯体-半導体ハイブリッド光触媒は、二種類の異なる光触媒材料が可視光を吸収することで、人工光合成型の二酸化炭素の資源化(還元)反応を効率的に進行させうる系である。本研究では、ハイブリッド光触媒を要素ごとに電極として分割して開発・解析することで、これまでに実現できていなかった光のエネルギーのみで二酸化炭素と水から持続的な二酸化炭素還元を進行させるハイブリッド光触媒系の設計指針を得て、それを実証した。