Construction of an artificial cell system having cooperation with chemical reaction and dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Masamune  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90708504)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工細胞 / リポソーム / エマルション / DNAナノテクノロジー / 微生物 / 油中水滴 / 人工細胞膜 / DNAナノテク / ドロップレット / 人工細胞システム / DNAゲル / マイクロリアクタ / マイクロナノデバイス / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this proposal, we aimed to construct and control of the artificial cell-like system having cooperation with chemical reaction and dynamics. Through this attempt, we succeeded in constructing DNA-based micro-sized architectures and living cell-containing artificial cells. These findings and developed methods in this study are expected to be used for creating unique artifacts by combining various biological molecules or cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築されたDNAマイクロ構造体は,これまでマイクロスケールでは作製が困難であった幾何学的に複雑な構造を分子の自己組織化反応のみで構成できた点が意義深く,また作製方法も非常にシンプルで今後様々な分子を用いて構造物を作成する基礎技術として重要である。また生細胞を増殖させる人工細胞は,今後,自然界に存在する生物資源の確保,この技術を利用することによる薬剤スクリーニングなどの産業応用が期待される。