Elucidating mechanisms of aging regulation via tryptophan-niacin metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (80709733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリプトファン / ナイアシン / ファイトケミカル / インスリンシグナル / mTOR / 老化 / ACMSD / 食品 / クルクミン / mTORシグナル / SIRT1 / NAD / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, tryptophan-niacin (Trp-NAD) metabolism that produces niacin (NA), a kind of vitamin B group, from L-Trp, a kind of amino acid, is related to aging mechanism and affected by phyto-chemicals contained vegetables and fruits were clarified.
In the results of in vitro, it was found that insulin and mTOR, which are hormones and regulation factors involved in the aging regulation mechanism, do not directly affect the gene expression of ACMSD, which is a major enzyme of Trp-NAD metabolism, On the other hands, the longevity genes SIRT1 and ACMSD were similar to the gene expression behavior in vivo . Similar results were obtained in the study using curcumin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補酵素として我々の生命維持に貢献するナイアシン(NA)は、生体内でのニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド(NAD)へ変換し長寿遺伝子SIRT1の活性化を介して、老化や癌などの老年疾患の予防効果をもつ。申請者は、NAD生合成量を減少させるトリプトファン-ナイアシン(Trp-NAD)代謝の主要酵素ACMSD活性は、老化に関わるmTORシグナルの因子により 直接的な影響を受けないことを示した。Trp-NAD代謝に関しては、未解明な点が多く、本研究成果により一部解明された。
今後、本研究を発展させることにより、Trp-NAD代謝を介した新たな老化調節機構が存在することが可能となる。