On economics of effective leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Abe Koji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40582523)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hajime
SHICHIJO Tatsuhiro
SUEHIRO Hideo
TOKU Hisashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / 組織の経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 行動経済学 / リーダーシップの経済学 / 実験経済学 / 情報の経済学 / 不完備情報ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study how leadership works in an organization. First, using a game theoretical model with a traditional payoff environment, I show that leadership by example works if the organization faces uncertainty of payoff environment and if there are two uncertain payoff environments as describe below. In one environment, all members should make their effort for the organization. In the other environment, all members should not make their effort for the organization. Second, using a game experiment, I confirm that leadership by example works in an appropriate environment. Third, using a behavioral game theoretical model, I consider an organization in a social dilemma situation and show that leadership by example can resolve the social dilemma. I relate this resolution of social dilemma to how members in the organization dislike inequality outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)手本によるリーダーシップが機能するために必要な状況を特定化したことは、第一にそれが機能するかどうかの実験設計をすることを可能にし、第二に、それが機能するための条件を満たさない状況で他のリーダーシップ手法がいかに機能するかを比較検討に役立つ。特に、後者に関しては、リーダーシップの経済学の分野では多くの研究が手本によるリーダーシップのみの研究に注力してきたという事実、そして、他分野では他のリーダーシップ手法に多少なりとも注目があるという事実を鑑みると、今後の研究への波及が期待できる。
2)手本によるリーダーシップを社会的選好と結びつけたことは、リーダーシップの行動経済学分析のための第一歩である。