Project/Area Number |
16K21043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Sociology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Moto 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20710346)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 露店商 / テキヤ / 小商人 / 神農 / 露点商 / 移動 / 日本史 / 近現代史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to construct a basis of empirical research on stall keepers group in Japan during the 1930th and 1940th with trade papers named "kansai Kyoushou Shinbun" published by a stall keeper who had lived in Shiga prefecture. The results of this study are summarized as bellow. Firstly,we extracted the data items of stall keepers group in Japan from trade paper advertising and prepared a database table.Secondly we clarified the features of stall keepers group in Japan during the 1930th and 1940th.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近年歴史学や民俗学等の分野で研究が進みつつある1930・40年代日本の露店商集団について、従来ほとんど活用されていない歴史資料である露店商業界紙『関西侠商新聞』(のち『小商人』、次いで『日本商人』と改称)の情報を整理・分析することを通じて実証的に解明し、これを通して、従来ややもすれば予断や偏見をもって見られることもある露店商の人々の存在形態や彼ら自身の社会認識を具体的実証的に紹介することを試みたものである。