Identification of a novel anti-mycobacterial agent in human serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2017)
Niigata University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takehiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40726080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者結核 / 血清マーカー / 感染症 / 潜在性結核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the presence of human serum, Mycobacterium tuberculsis and BCG cannot grow. In this study, we try to explore a novel anti-mycobacterial agent in human serum, which may suppress mycobacterial growth in healthy persons. We first expected that the exosomes in serum might be involved in this phenomenon, but serum exosomes did not have anti-mycobacterial effect. Rather, exosome-depleted serum could suppress mycobacterial growth. Anti-mycobacterial activity of exosome-depleted serum may be brought by anti-bacterial peptide, such as cathelicidin or defensin, and further examination is required.