Elucidating of pathogenesis of autism by comprehensive and quantitative analysis of synaptic signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80648527)
Research Collaborator Igarashi Michihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / NLGN3 / 機能解析 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / シナプス画分 / GAP43 / 機能的リン酸化部位 / 児童思春期精神医学 / 神経生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected NLGN3, which are risk genes for autism spectrum disorder (ASD), among genes whose phosphorylation sites are important for neurodevelopment identified by phosphoproteomics of growth cones, and performed functional analysis. The distribution of the phosphorylation site (S745) of NLGN3 was subjected to immunoblotting using synaptosomes, and immunohistological observation using primary culture neurons. These findings suggest that phosphorylation may be functional at both the axonal tip and the synapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDの妥当性の高いリスク遺伝子は全エクソーム解析などの網羅的な解析法によって同定された。本研究ではタンパクレベルの網羅的解析であるリン酸化プロテオミクスで同定された神経発達に重要と考えられるリン酸化部位のうちASDのリスク遺伝子に存在するものを選定してそれらの機能についての知見を得ることができた。タンパクレベルの妥当性の高い知見を蓄積することにより、さらに高次レベルの知見を得るための確かな土台となる。このように各レベルで妥当性の高い土台を重ねていくことにより、ASDの病態解明および治療法開発に結び付くと考えられる。