Shape optimization of a small wind turbine considering uncertainties and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Wataru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50598696)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不確実性解析 / 垂直軸型風車 / 最適形状設計 / 応答曲面法 / 不確実性 / 風力 / 流体工学 / 設計工学 / 風車 / 不確かさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, shape optimizations of small vertical axis wind turbines (VAWT) have been performed with considering uncertainties of operating conditions. We have also performed the comparing investigation of several uncertainty quantification approaches, the development of an efficient geometry parameterization method, and the shape optimization of VAWT with integrating experimental and numerical performance evaluations. Utilizing the developed approaches, robust optimal VAWT shape designs could be efficiently obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、稼働条件などの変動に対してロバストな、安定した性能を持つ流体機械を効率的に最適設計する技術を開発し、それを垂直軸型風車の形状設計問題において検討した。開発技術は今後各種流体機械の設計に応用する事が可能であり、高性能な流体機械を短期間でかつ自動的に設計する事ができると考えられ、工学的な価値を十分に有するものである。