Effect of motivation on maximal voluntary cintraction force immediataly after task falure during sustained submaximal muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Ryouta  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10551278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋疲労 / 疲労困憊 / 動機づけ / 中枢性疲労 / 身体システム学 / 生理人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine effects of motivation on maximal voluntary contraction force immediately after task failure during sustained submaximal muscle contraction. Motivation was controlled by information for duration of maximal voluntary contraction immediately after the task failure. Consequently, maximal voluntary contraction force immediately after the task failure was not affected by changes in motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一定筋力を持続的に発揮した場合に生じる疲労困憊の原因は明らかではない。本研究において、動機づけの変化は疲労困憊直後の最大筋力に影響を及ぼさないことが見出され、疲労困憊直後の最大筋力は、動機づけにかかわらず疲労困憊時の筋力の値を上回ることが観察された。したがって、疲労困憊とその直後の最大筋力は動機づけのみで規定されていない可能性が示された。この成果により、疲労困憊をもたらす原因は動機づけ以外の要因に求められる可能性が高まった。疲労困憊の原因を解明する研究の進展は、疲労困憊を避けるための方策や疲労困憊を遅延させるトレーニング方法の開発につながる。