| Project/Area Number |
16K21050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Matsui Mie
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 発達 / DTI / 下前頭回 / ブローカ野 / 脳構造の発達 / 言語野 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the developmental trajectory from infancy to early adulthood of white matter in inferior frontal gyrus (IFG), which is critically related to language processing, using diffusion tensor image DTI. We calculated fractional anisotropy value (FA) and radial diffusivity value (RD) of white matter using MRIcloud in IFG and investigated the change of these value as growth and laterality. As a result, we demonstrated that FA in bilateral IFG rapidly increased by 50 months after birth and, then, the increase became gentle. We also showed the laterality with a higher FA in left IFG. This laterality in IFG suggests there is the superiority of left hemisphere, which may be related to language processing of left hemisphere, in the developmental period as well as adulthood.