Elucidation of transportation mechanism of NAD precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yaku Keisuke  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 研究員 (70761865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNAD / 代謝 / メタボロミクス / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to elucidate the transportation mechanism of NAD precursors which are expected to have beneficial effects on lifestyle diseases. To measure NAD metabolites all at once, we developed NAD metabolomics by combining HPLC and mass spectrometry. By using the methods, we found that NR, which is one of the major NAD precursors, was metabolized via novel pathway distinct from classical route.